PRINT4FAB OPENING KEYNOTE
Session Chair: Ron Askeland, HP Emeritus Engineer with MBO Partners (US)
10:00 – 11:05
Welcome Remarks, Teruaki Mitsuya, Ricoh Company, Ltd (Japan)
MXene Inks Replace Metals and Carbon in Printed Electronics?, Yury Gogotsi, Drexel University (US) Two-dimensional transition metal carbides and nitrides known as MXenes (more than 50 compositions are currently available) exhibit high metallic conductivity (up to 20,000 S/cm), catalytic, plasmonic, reversible redox, and other useful properties. This presentation provides an overview of MXene synthesis and properties, as well as aqueous and organic MXene ink formulations. Examples of extrusion printing, inkjet printing, and screen printing on various substrates, including paper, textiles, and polymers, is provided. Due to their versatile chemistry and facile processability, MXenes are promising candidates for the next generation of printed devices such as interconnects, electrodes for batteries and supercapacitors, antennas, and sensors.
IS&T Award Presentations: Frits Dijksman, Joahnn Gutenberg Prize, and Mack Sowers, Raymond Davis Scholarship
11:05 – 11:30
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY I
Session Chair: Alvaro J. Rojas, Universidad Autonoma de Occidente (Colombia)
11:30 – 12:25
11:30
FOCAL TALK Novel Piezo Inkjet Technology and Printhead Capable of Jetting Extreme Viscosity Fluids for Additive Manufacturing, Ben Hartkopp and Marcel Strobel, Quantica GmbH (Germany), and Ramon Borrell, borrell.uk Technology Management (UK)
11:55
JIST-FIRST On-demand Electrohydrodynamic Jetting of an Ethylene Glycol and Water Mixture—System of Controlled Picoliter Fluid Deposition, J. Frits Dijksman, University of Twente (the Netherlands), and Urzsula Stachewicz, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland)
12:10
The Use of 3D Printed Foundry Patterns for Aluminum Casting with Oil Bonded Sand Mold,Tavs Jorgensen and Sonny Lee Lightfoot, University of the West of England (UK)
DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY GROUP Discussion I
Session Chair: Ingo Reinhold, HTWK - Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
12:25 — 12:55
Group discussion on deposition technology featuring the following Short Course Instructors J. Frits Dijksman, Univ. of Twente; Inkjet Fluid Dynamics and Fundamentals
Tim Phillips, Catenary Solutions/IMI Europe; Inkjet Ink Manufacturing
Mark Bale, DoDxAct Ltd.; Practical Inkjet Ink Characterization
Neil Chilton, PEL; Printed Electronics
12:55 – 13:20
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
SUSTAINABILITY: CIRCULAR ECONOMY OF PAPER
Session Chair: Ron Askeland, HP Emeritus Engineer with MBO Partners (US)
13:20 – 14:30
13:20
Introduction to the Problem and Zero Waste Principles, Rick Anthony, Rick Anthony Associates (US)
13:35
Importance of Seeing the Printing Business as Part of an Interconnected Circularity, Susan Kinsella, Recycling Archives and Conservatree (US)
13:50
General State of Recyclability and Paper Recycling, Axel Fischer, INDEGE e.V. (Germany)
14:05
Global Paper Recycling Issues and Impact on Inks, William Moore, Moore & Associates (US)
14:20
Moderated group discussion with attendees and Circular Economy of Paper speakers
Break in program to accommodate time zones
PRINT4FAB KEYNOTE II
Session Chairs: Teruaki Mitsuya, Ricoh Company, Ltd (Japan), and Dong-Youn Shin, Pukyoung National University (Republic of Korea)
19:00 – 20:05
Welcome, Teruaki Mitsuya, Ricoh Company, Ltd (Japan)
Inkjet based Direct Printing Methods for Non-flat Surfaces, Kye-Si Kwon, Soonchunhyang University (Republic of Korea) Direct to shape printing on non-flat surfaces is the preferred method for packaging industries, such as bottle and can printing. Such direct printing methods are more efficient than indirect printing methods, and thus are extending their use to non-graphic applications. This presentation discusses direct printing methods for various applications of non-flat surface printing, such as beauty lenses and printed electronics applications. In particular, this talk covers how to apply high-viscosity inks to various geometries using numerous printing methods, such as near-field electrospinning, continuous inkjet, and needle-type dispensers, to meet a variety of industrial requirements.
IS&T Award Presentations: Teruaki Mitsuya, Chester F. Carlson Award
20:05 – 20:30
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY II
Session Chair: Makoto Omodani, Tokai University (Japan)
20:30 – 21:40
20:30
FOCAL TALK Meniscus Inversion Mechanism and its Impact on the Droplet Formation of an Inkjet Printhead, Dong-Youn Shin, Pukyong National University (Republic of Korea)
20:55
An Electrospray Coating Method using Multi-nozzle Head, Mosa MD Abu , Se Hyun Kim, and Kye-Si Kwon, Soonchunhyang University (Republic of Korea)
21:10
Effects of Embedded Depth of Internal Printed Ferromagnetic Cell on Data Clarity of Rewritable 3D Objects, Piyarat Silapasuphakornwong1, Hideyuki Torii1, Masahiro Suzuki2, and Kazutake Uehira1; 1Kanagawa Institute of Technology and 2Seisen University (Japan)
21:25
Versatility of Laser Enhanced Direct Print Additive Manufacturing, Omer F. Firat1, Roger Tipton2, Venkat Bhethanabotla2, Jing Wang3, and Thomas Weller1; 1Oregon State University, 2University of South Florida, and 3University of South Florida (US)
21:40 – 22:05
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY III
Session Chair: Atsushi Tomotake, Konica Minolta, Inc. (Japan)
22:05 – 22:50
22:10
Stealth Illuminated Printing with On-demand Melt Thermal Transfer Printer, Kenta Suzuki, Emi Miyashita, Hiroshi Kobayashi, Masahito Watanabe, and Hirotoshi Terao, Alps Alpine Co., Ltd. (Japan)
22:20Fabrication and Characterization of 3D Printed Magnetic Polymer Nanocomposites, Madeleine Cannamela1,2, Jim Stasiak2, and Pallavi Dhagat1; 1Oregon State University and 2HP Labs (US)
22:25
Aesthetic Photovoltaic System with Printed Quantum-Dot Layer, Hyung-Jun Song, Seoul National University of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)
DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGY GROUP Discussion II
Session Chair: Garrett E. Clark, HP (US)
22:50 — 23:20
Group discussion on deposition technology featuring the following Short Course Instructors James W. Stasiak, HP Labs; Intro to Digital Fabrication and Additive Manufacturing
Paul McConville, Xerox Corp.; Direct-to-Object Printing
Rich Baker, Integrity Industrial Ink Jet Integration LLC; Industrial Inkjet
Chunghui Kuo, Eastman Kodak Company; Electrophotography and Machine learning (Print4Fab 2019)
EXPERIMENTAL PRINTING
Session Chair: M. Cristina Rodriguez-Rivero, University of Cambridge (UK)
10:00 – 11:05
10:00
Welcome Remarks, Ron Askeland, HP Emeritus Engineer with MBO Partners (US)
10:10
FOCAL TALK One and Many: Wet-Collodion and Woodburytype, Susanne Klein, University of the West of England (UK), and Paul Elter, Elter Studios (Canada)
10:35
An Intuitive, Imaginative & Interactive Art Experience, Anu Nadimpalli, 3am inspirations (Spain)
10:50
Recreating the Relief of the Temple of the Jaguars: Exploring Digital and Analogue 2.5D Printing of Mesoamerican Imagery, Abigail Trujillo Vazquez, Xavier Aure, Susanne Klein, and Carinna Parraman, University of the West of England (UK)
11:05 – 11:30
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
SYSTEM INTEGRATION I
Session Chair: Neil Chilton, Printed Electronics Ltd. (UK)
11:30 – 12:45
11:30
FOCAL TALK Digital Textile Printing: Status Report 2021, Hitoshi Ujiie, Thomas Jefferson University (US)
11:55
Inkjet Printing for Bio-functionalization of Paper-based Biosensing Cards in a Roll-to-Roll Fabrication Pilot Line, Tim Kothe, Giorgio C. Mutinati, Thomas Maier, and Rainer Hainberger, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH (Austria); Mike Pickrell, Sun Chemical (UK); and Oliver Broom and Yuanyuan Zhou, RICOH UK Products LTD (UK)
12:10
Investigation of Model-based Design Process of Temperature Control in Direct Thermal Printing, Takashi Fukue, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, and Hirotoshi Terao, ALPS ALPINE Co., Ltd. (Japan)
12:25
Kissel+Wolf - Screen Printing Application, Andreas Künkele, Kissel + Wolf GmbH (Germany)
12:40
JIST-FIRST Digital Textile Ink-jet Printing Innovation: Development and Evaluation of Digital Denim Technology, Ming Wang, Lisa Parrillo-Chapman, Lori Rothenberg, Yixin Liu, and Jiajun Liu, North Carolina State University (US)
12:55 – 13:20
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
Group DISCUSSION on System integration
Session Chair: Susanne Klein, University of the West of England (UK)
13:20 – 13:50
Group discussion on system integration featuring the following Short Course Instructors Steven Abbott, Steven Abbott TCNF Ltd.; Optimizing Printed Adhesion: Surfaces; Formulations, Processes
Matti Mantysalo, Tampere University; On-skin Electronics by Printing
Ron Askeland, HP Emeritus Engineer with MBO Partners; Digital Textile Printing
Hitoshi Ujiie, Thomas Jefferson University; Digital Textile Printing
Late Breaking News: Direct-to-Shape Printing
Session Chair: Werner Zapka, WZA-Consulting (Sweden)
13:50 — 14:20
13:50
Polytype (Switzerland)Polytype will present their capabilities on 'direct-to-shape printing': machines and applications; and an outlook on what they could do with improved printheads (i.e., jetting at high distance and related issues).
13:55
KRONES (Germany)KRONES will present their capabilities on 'direct-to-shape printing': printing onto containers, bottles, etc.; and an outlook on what they could do with improved printheads (i.e., jetting at high distance and related issues).
14:00
KonicaMinolta (Japan)KonicaMinolta will present their capabilities to print at high distance, with high resolution and high speed, and how they could improve the printheads further to address the questions from the users (e.g., Polytype, KRONES).
14:05
Moderated group discussion and Q&A with Late Breaking News speakers and attendees
Break in program to accommodate time zones
SYSTEM INTEGRATION II
Session Chair: Takeshi Menjo (Japan)
19:00 – 20:10
19:00
Welcome Remarks, Teruaki Mitsuya, Ricoh Company, Ltd (Japan)
19:10
Simulation of Inkjet Printing using Fluid Structural Interaction (FSI), Dong Yeol Shin, Jae Min Jeon, Woo Jin Jeong, Hee Jung Kwak, and Jun Young Kim, Gyeongsang National University (Republic of Korea)
19:25
Hardness Testing Process for Enhanced Joining, Material Validation, and Mass Serialization, Katrina J. Weinmann and Steven J. Simske, Colorado State University (US)
19:40
The Art of Gift-giving: Laser Cutting as a Value-added Technology for Fabricating Customized Biodegradable Packaging, Shalida Mohd Rosnan and Toshiharu Enomae, University of Tsukuba (Japan)
19:55
Atomic Growing for Grid Alignment, Yujian Xu1, Matthew Gaubatz2, Stephen Pollard2, Robert Ulichney1, and Jan Allebach1; 1Purdue University and 2HP Labs (US)
20:10 – 20:35
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
SYSTEM INTEGRATION III
Session Chair: Hirotoshi Terao, ALPSALPINE Co., Ltd. (Japan)
20:35 – 21:35
20:35
JIST-FIRST SoftPrint: Investigating Haptic Softness Perception of 3D Printed Soft Object in FDM 3D Printers, Motoki Miyoshi, Parinya Punpongsanon, Daisuke Iwai, and Kosuke Sato, Osaka University (Japan)
20:50
A Study on the Development of Coupling Simulation Technique for Predicting Toner Particle Leakage, Yunki You1, Jungro Seo1, Cheol Oahn2, Yooseok Kim3, and Taehan Kim1; 1HP Printing Korea Co., Ltd., 2Metariver Technology Co., Ltd., and 3TAESUNG S&E, INC. (Republic of Korea)
21:05
Color Reproduction Study on the Corrugated Packaging Using UV Wide-format Inkjet Printer, Yu Ju Wu, Appalachian State University (US)
21:20
Technologies that Support the New J Press 750SH, Mamoru Shinohara, FUJIFILM Corporation (Japan)
21:35 – 22:00
Session Break: Join speakers and other attendees in Gather for informal discussions and networking.
BEST OF ICAI: INVITED PAPERS From the International Conference on advanced imaging
Session Chair: Nobuyuki Nakayama, FUJIFILM Business Innovation Corp. (Japan)
22:00– 22:45
22:00
Micro-patterning based on optical vortex laser induced forward transfer, Muneaki Iwata1, 2, Akihiro Kaneko1, 2 and Takashige Omatsu2; 1Ricoh Company, Ltd., 2Chiba University (Japan)
22:15
Copper oxide (CuO) fine line fabrication by printing method and green laser sintering to form Cu conductive line, Md. Khalilur Rahman1, Md. Abu Mosa2 and Kye-Si Kwon2 ; 1Comilla University (Bangladesh), 2Soonchunhyang University, (Republic of Korea)
22:30
Micropillar surfaces for generation of three-dimensional skin models in vitro, Takahiro Kakegawa and Koji Fujimoto, Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
LATE BREAKING NEWS: Impact of Covid-19 on Industrial Applications of Inkjet and Current Status
Session Chair: Masahiko Fujii, Keio University Institute at SFC (Japan)
22:45 – 23:25
22:45
On-Demand Thread Coloring Technology by Inkjet Printing, Ishiyama Yoshiyuki, Ricoh (Japan)
22:55
Impact of Covid-19 on the Textile Industry and the Current Status of Digital Textiles, Koromo Shirota, Canon Inc. (Japan)
23:05
The Promotion of Inkjet Applications Business, Shotaro Watanabe, Seiko Epson (Japan)
23:15
Discussion of Late Breaking News papers with presenters and Atsushi Tomotake, Konica Minolta
CLOSING REMARKS
Session Chair: Teruaki (Aki) Mitsuya, Ricoh Company, Ltd (Japan), and Ron Askeland, HP Emeritus Engineer with MBO Partners (US)
23:25 – 23:35