Tuesday January 30, 2018
7:15 – 8:45 AM Women in Electronic Imaging Breakfast
Neural Networks in Image Processing Applications
Session Chair:
Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
8:50 – 10:10 AM
Sandpebble B
8:50IPAS-193
Deep pFibonacci scattering networks, Federica Battisti1, Marco Carli1, Eleonora De Paola1, and Karen Egiazarian2; 1Università degli Studi Roma TRE (Italy) and 2Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
9:10IPAS-194
An estimation method of human impression factors for objects from their 3D shapes using a deep neural network, Koichi Taguchi1, Manabu Hashimoto1, Kensuke Tobitani2, and Noriko Nagata2; 1Chukyo University and 2Kwansei Gakuin University (Japan)
9:30IPAS-195
Texture analysis and classification using Pix2Pix network and AlexNet, Mark Lenson, Florida Atlantic University (United States)
9:50IPAS-196
Learning adaptive parameter tuning for image processing, Jingming Dong, Iuri Frosio, and Jan Kautz, Nvidia Corporation (United States)
10:00 AM – 7:30 PM Industry Exhibition
10:10 – 11:10 AM Coffee Break
Image Enhancement and Filtering Algorithms
Session Chair:
Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
11:10 – 11:50 AM
Sandpebble B
11:10IPAS-218
Sharpening image details using local phase congruency analysis, Andrey Shcherbinin, Michael Rychagov, Konstantin Kolchin, and Seung-Hoon Han, Samsung Electronics (Russian Federation)
11:30IPAS-219
Color visibility images and measures of image enhancement, Artyom Grigoryan and Sos Agaian, University of Texas at San Antonio (United States)
11:50 AM – 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 – 3:00 PM PLENARY: Fast, Automated 3D Modeling of Buildings and Other GPS Denied Environments
3:00 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break
Image Processing Algorithms I
Session Chair:
Sos Agaian, CUNY/ The College of Staten Island (United States)
3:30 – 4:30 PM
Sandpebble B
3:30IPAS-260
Robust linearized combined metrics of image visual quality, Oleg Ieremeiev1, Vladimir Lukin1, Nikolay Ponomarenko2, and Karen Egiazarian2; 1National Aerospace University (Ukraine) and 2Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
3:50IPAS-261
1-Bit tensor completion, Anastasia Aidini1,2, Grigorios Tsagkatakis2, and Panagiotis Tsakalides1,2; 1University of Crete and 2Foundation for Research and Technology (FORTH) (Greece)
4:10IPAS-262
Blind image watermarking in wavelet-domain robust to printing and smartphone acquisition, Andrea Leopardi, Davide Soresina, Davide Marcantonio, Alain Malacarne, Nicola Conci, and Giulia Boato, Università degli Studi di Trento (Italy)
5:30 – 7:30 PM EI 2018 Symposium Demonstration Session
Wednesday January 31, 2018
Image Processing Systems
Session Chair:
Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
8:50 – 10:10 AM
Sandpebble B
8:50IPAS-305
Separation of scanned media using a strip based methodology, Osborn de Lima1, Eli Saber1, Kevin Merrill2, and Mark Shaw2; 1Rochester Institute of Technology and 2HP Inc. (United States)
9:10IPAS-306
Methods and tools for denoising of complex valued images based on block-matching and high order singular value decomposition, Mykola Ponomarenko, Vladimir Katkovnik, and Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
9:30IPAS-307
Automatic banknote stain detection, Jiho Yoon1, Sangwook Baek1, Euison Choi2, Hyunji Jo2, and Chulhee Lee1; 1Yonsei University and 2R&D center of Nautilus Hyosung Inc. (Republic of Korea)
9:50IPAS-308
Rule-based optical character recognition for serial number on renminbi banknote, Yu-Shiuan Tsai1, Yi-Yu Hsieh2, Chih-Hui Ho3, Ya-Ching Chang2, Yao-Yuan Chang2, Heng-Jyun Lin2, Han-Yang Wang2, Yu-Chen Chou2, and Jen-Hui Chuang2; 1National Taiwan Ocean University (Taiwan), 2National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan), and 3University of California, San Diego (United States)
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM Industry Exhibit
10:10 – 10:50 AM Coffee Break
Image Processing Algorithms II
Session Chair:
Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
10:50 AM – 11:30 AM
Sandpebble B
10:50IPAS-328
Real-time 3DRS motion estimation for frame-rate conversion, Petr Pohl, Igor Kovliga, Valery Anisimovskiy, Alexey Gruzdev, and Roman Arzumanyan, Samsung R&D Institute Russia (Russian Federation)
11:10IPAS-330
Registration of visible and infrared facial images for temperature measurement, C.Y.N. Dwith1,2, Pejhman Ghassemi1, Joshua Pfefer1, Jon Casamento1, and Quanzeng Wang1,2; 1U.S. Food and Drug Administration and 2University of Maryland (United States)
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 – 3:00 PM PLENARY: Ubiquitous, Consumer AR Systems to Supplant Smartphones
3:00 – 3:30 PM Coffee Break
Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVI Interactive (Poster) Papers Oral Previews
Session Chair:
Sos Agaian, CUNY/ The College of Staten Island (United States)
3:30 – 5:20 PM
Sandpebble B
In this session interactive poster authors will each provide a brief oral preview of their poster presentation, which will be presented fully in the Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVI Interactive Papers Session at 5:30 pm on Wednesday.
3:30IPAS-381
A similarity measurement method for diffuse lung disease CT slice image retrieval, Mengjiao Wang and Rujie Liu, Fujitsu R&D Center Co., Ltd. (China)
3:40IPAS-382
Blind estimation of white Gaussian noise variance in highly textured images, Mykola Ponomarenko1, Nikolay Gapon2, Viacheslav Voronin2, and Karen Egiazarian1; 1Tampere University of Technology (Finland) and 2Don State Technical University (Russian Federation)
3:50IPAS-383
Color facial image representation with new quaternion gradients, Artyom Grigoryan and Sos Agaian, University of Texas at San Antonio (United States)
4:00IPAS-220
Combined local and global image enhancement algorithm, Viacheslav Voronin1, Evgeny Semenishchev1, Mykola Ponomarenko2, and Sos Agaian3; 1Don State Technical University (Russian Federation), 2Tampere University of Technology (Finland), and 3CUNY/ The College of Staten Island (United States)
4:10IPAS-384
Combining pairs images of the which is fixed in the non-visible range, Evgeny Semenishchev and Viacheslav Voronin, Don State Technical University (Russian Federation)
4:20IPAS-385
Compression of signs of DCT coefficients for additional lossless compression of JPEG images, Oleksandr Miroshnichenko1, Mykola Ponomarenko2, Vladimir Lukin1, and Karen Egiazarian2; 1National Aerospace University (Ukraine) and 2Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
4:30IPAS-386
Disparity estimation using fast motion-search and local image characteristics, Yong-Jun Chang and Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)
4:40IPAS-387
Flexible shape of seam for image retargeting with face detection, Ikuko Tsubaki and Kazuo Sasaki, Tokyo University of Technology (Japan)
4:50IPAS-389
Non-linear masking based contrast enhancement via illumination estimation, Soonyoung Hong, Minsub Kim, and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)
5:00IPAS-390
Occlusion aware reduced angular candidates based light field depth estimation from an epipolar plane image, Ji-Hun Mun and Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)
5:10IPAS-391
Two general models for gradient operators in imaging, Artyom Grigoryan and Sos Agaian, University of Texas at San Antonio (United States)
5:30 – 7:00 PM EI 2018 Symposium Interactive Papers (Poster) Session
5:30 – 7:00 PM Meet the Future: A Showcase of Student and Young Professionals Research
Thursday February 1, 2018
Camera Image Processing
Session Chair:
Michael Kriss, MAK Consultants (United States)
10:50 AM – 12:10 PM
Grand Peninsula Ballroom B-C
This session is jointly sponsored by: Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVI, and Photography, Mobile, and Immersive Imaging 2018.
10:50IPAS-439
Color interpolation algorithm for the Sony-RGBW color filter array, Jonghyun Kim and Moon Gi Kang, Yonsei University (Republic of Korea)
11:10IPAS-440
High dynamic range imaging with a single exposure-multiplexed image using smooth contour prior, Mushfiqur Rouf and Rabab Ward, University of British Columbia (Canada)
11:30IPAS-441
Enhancement of underwater color images by two-side 2-D quaternion discrete Fourier transform, Artyom Grigoryan1, Aparna John1, and Sos Agaian2; 1University of Texas at San Antonio and 2City University of New York/CSI (United States)
11:50PMII-442
Automatic tuning method for camera denoise and sharpness based on perception model, Weijuan Xi1, Huanzhao Zeng2, and Jonathan Phillips2; 1Purdue University and 2Google Inc. (United States)
12:10 – 2:00 PM Lunch
3D Scene Sensing and Object Recording
Session Chairs:
William Puech, University of Montpellier (France) and Robert Sitnik, Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)
2:00 – 4:00 PM
Grand Peninsula Ballroom B-C
This session is jointly sponsored by: 3D Image Processing, Measurement (3DIPM), and Applications 2018, and Image Processing: Algorithms and Systems XVI.
2:003DIPM-460
An accurate and robust algorithm for tracking guitar neck in 3D based on modified RANSAC homography, Zhao Wang and Jun Ohya, Waseda University (Japan)
2:203DIPM-461
Skeleton-based dynamic hand gesture recognition using 3D depth data, Dan Zhao, Beijing Institute of Technology (China)
2:40IPAS-462
Combining local and global optical flow for RGB-D point cloud alignment, Sunho Kim and Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)
3:00IPAS-463
Discrimination of active dynamic objects in stereo-based visual SLAM, Ihtisham Ali, Olli Suominen, and Atanas Gotchev, Tampere University of Technology (Finland)
3:20IPAS-464
Error correction for time-of-flight images using validity classification, Yunseok Song and Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Republic of Korea)
3:403DIPM-465
How to capture aesthetic features of complex cultural heritage objects – active illumination data fusion, Grzegorz Maczkowski1, Eryk Bunsch2, and Jakub Krzeslowski1; 1Warsaw University of Technology and 2King Jan III Museum Palace at Wilanow (Poland)